Tech Center
 

Search the
Library Catalog



Electronic Databases A-Z
All databases may be accessed from inside the Library. Some databases may be accessed from home. Licensing restrictions may apply. Please see notes for each database. Click here for a list of databases organized by subject.

American History Online
Facts on File's reference guide to American history, with events and topics, biographies, timelines, and primary sources. (In-Library use link)

America's Newspapers
The electronic editions of record for valuable local, regional, and national U.S. newspapers--all in one easy-to-search database. Shortcut to the Marin Independent Journal provided.(In-Library use link)

Ancestry.com (In-Library use only)
Access to databases, census records, birth and death records from throughout the U.S. and beyond. U.S. Federal Census images and indexes from 1790 to 1930.

Ancient & Medieval History Online
Facts On File's resource covers ancient Egypt, ancient Mesopotamia, ancient Greece, ancient Rome, ancient & medieval Africa, medieval Europe, the Americas, and ancient & medieval Asia. Includes biographies, videos, images, maps and charts, primary source documents, and timeline entries. (In-Library use link)

Antiques Database
The p4A Antiques Reference features photos and pricing information drawn from fifty leading regional auction houses. (In-Library use link)

AskArt (In-Library use only)
Biographical information, auction prices, and sample images for over 34,000 American artists.

AtoZdatabases: Search Jobs, Businesses or Mailing Lists
The database includes 2.3 million job listings, 30 million business profiles, 1.1 million healthcare professionals, and much more. Ideal for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, employment opportunities, finding friends and relatives, and much more!

Bay Area Consumers' Checkbook (In-Library use only)
Nonprofit ratings of Bay Area service companies and health care providers.

Biography Reference Center
EBSCO's comprehensive collection of more than 461,000 full-text biographies, including the complete full-text run of Biography Today and Biography, as well as thousands of narrative biographies that are not available in other databases.

Business Source Complete
Provides comprehensive coverage in all disciplines of business. Includes market research, industry reports, and company profiles.(In-Library use link)

California Libraries Catalog
Search for books at libraries in California and across the United States. To request a book from another library, please ask at the Reference Desk or call 789-2661.(In-Library use link)

Career Cruising
Comprehensive guide to learning about new careers.  Includes assessment tools, information about specific occupations, and an easy resume builder.  Locates training programs, colleges, financial aid, and other educational resources.
(In-Library use link)

Consumer Health Complete
Comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content. This full text database covers topics such as aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs & alcohol, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's health, men & women's health, etc. (In-Library use link)

EBSCO eBooks
A collection of over 4500 full-text electronic books, including computer, business, employment, travel, consumer law, and health titles.

EBSCO Magazines & Newspapers
An online reference database of general interest, business & health magazines and newspapers. Includes both full text and indexing as well as full text reference books.

Encyclopedia of Global Warming
Searchable access to Salem Press' Encyclopedia of Global Warming. Covers scientific research as well as public policy and social issues surrounding global warming and climate change.
(In-Library use link)

Financial Ratings Series
This excellent source includes both Weiss Ratings and TheStreet Ratings for financial strength ratings and financial planning tools covering insurance, banks, mutual funds and stocks. (In-Library use link)

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Provides easy access to the eReference book collection as well as the Gale databases. eBooks include Ready-Made Job Search Letters, The Greenwood Library of World Folktales, Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia and more. (In-Library use link)

HeritageQuest Online
Genealogy resource featuring census data, family records and local histories. (In-Library use link)

Homework HelpNow!
Use HelpNow! to connect to live online tutors in one-on-one sessions for homework help, skills building, writing lab, adult education and more. Available in Spanish as well as English. Homework HelpNow! is powered by Brainfuse. (In-library use link)

Job & Career Accelerator
An easy-to-use online resource for finding a perfect job. Job & Career Accelerator from LearningExpress will guide you through every step of the process.

LearningExpress Library
Learn new popular software including MS Word, Excel, and PowerPoint, and improve or refresh your reading, writing, or math skills with these interactive tutorials. You must create a user account to explore the site.

Legal Information Reference Center
Contains hundreds of full-text publications from Nolo Press and thousands of legal forms. This database offers the everyday user the necessary tools and detailed “how-to” instructions to independently address a wide-range of legal issues.

Literary Reference Center
EBSCO's comprehensive database provides users with a broad spectrum of information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes.

Little Pim Online Language Learning for Kids
A fun, interactive language system for young learners brought to you by Mango Languages. Little Pim includes animated videos and other tools to make learning a language simple for kids. (In-Library use link)

Mango Languages
Mango's unique teaching method quickly engages you in real conversations between two native speakers. Your instructor will take you through every step of the process! Each lesson revisits previously learned material, but you have complete control over your learning experience. (In-Library use link)

Modern World History Online
Facts On File's resource covering the full scope of world history from the mid-15th century to the present. Includes biographies, videos, images, maps and charts, primary source documents, and timeline entries. (In-Library use link)

ProQuest Database
An index of over 500 National and International newspapers including the San Francisco Chronicle, the New York Times, and the Wall Street Journal.

NoveList
Readers' Advisory resource. Find new fiction books and authors based on your old favorites.

NoveList K-8
Especially for our younger readers! This special access to the NoveList database has been designed with children in mind. It makes it easy to find good books to read.

Opposing Viewpoints
Excellent resource for staying current on controversial issues. Also good for research reports or preparing for a debate. (In-Library use link)

Points of View Reference Center
Full-text database designed to provide students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database provides more than 280 topics, each with an overview, point, counterpoint, and Critical Thinking Guide.

Congressional Digest (In-Library use only)
Searchable archives of Congressional Digest, Supreme Court Debates, and International Debates.

Rand California Statistics
California and U.S. statistics and public policy resources covering business, health, education, government, crime, and population. (In-Library use link)

Safari Tech Books Online
A shared collection of e-books on computer topics from Safari Tech Books Online, including titles published by O'Reilly Press.

Salem Health
Searchable access to Magill's Medical Guide and Salem Health: Cancer. Authoritative source for general health and medical information with additional coverage of cancer topics.
(In-Library use link)

Salem Musicians & Composers
Searchable access to Salem Press' Musicians & Composers. Biographical profiles of important figures in all genres of music.
(In-Library use link)

Science Resource Center
A one-stop resource for all science-related research needs. SRC's focus is on topics and concepts taught in school classrooms. (In-Library use link)

Small Business Reference Center
Excellent resource for business owners and start-ups. Includes industry information, sample business plans, small business videos, and full text access to Nolo Press's business books.

Student Research Center
Designed for Middle and High School students, this resource searches through articles, books, primary sources, maps & photos, and more to find the best information for student papers and projects. (In-Library use link)